Cap Ferrat
Cap Ferrat Home PageAmenities at Cap FerratInformation|Forms at Cap FerratContractors|Vendors at Cap FerratCap Ferrat LocationCap Ferrat Residents Only
Information / Forms
General Information  FAQsFAQs Realtor Information Sales & Lease Applications

 

FAQs - CURRENT

I.
Voting Rights

   
Q: What are my voting rights in the Condominium Association?
   
A:

Each Unit Owner shall be a member of the Cap Ferrat at Crown Colony Condominium Association, Inc., and shall be entitled to one (1) vote for each Unit owned. (Refer to Article XIV of the Declaration of Condominium.)
   

II.
Use Restrictions

   
Q:

What restrictions exist in the Condominium Documents on my right to use my Unit?

   
A:

Condominium Units shall not be used for commercial purposes and the Unit Owners must abide by the Rules and Regulations of the Association.

   

III.
Lease Restrictions

   
Q: What restrictions exist in the Condominium Documents on the leasing of my Unit?
   
A:


No Unit may be leased, sublet, or assigned more than three times per year maximum for a minimum of thirty (30) days each time.  The use or sale of any Unit on a "time-share" basis is prohibited. (Refer to Section 12.3 and 17.3 of the Declaration of Condominium.)
   

IV.
Pet Restrictions

   
Q: Are pets restricted?
   
A:




Owners may have a maximum  of two (2) small domesticated pets dogs (not to exceed 25 pounds) or cats, as well as two small caged birds, provided they are not kept, bred, or maintained for commercial purpose in their units. All four legged pets shall be kept on a leash while outside the owner’s unit. Pets are not permitted in any of the lobby level amenity rooms, the pool or the pool deck area. Unit owners are responsible for cleaning up after their pets in all public areas, including outside of the property.
   

V.
Condominium Assessments

   
Q: How much are my Assessments to the Condominium Association for my Unit type and when are they due?
   
A:

Assessments are levied by the Cap Ferrat at Crown Colony Condominium Association quarterly and the quarterly amount per Unit is determined by the Unit type and the Annual Budget exclusive of any special Assessments.

   

VI.
Membership in Recreational Facilities Association

   
Q:


Do I have to be a member in any other association?  If so, what is the name of the association and what are my voting rights in this association?  Also, how much are my Assessments?
   
A:




Membership is mandatory for all Unit Owners in the Crown Colony Village Association, Inc., which is a nonprofit Association for all Unit and lot owners in Crown Colony, Pelican Bay, Collier County, Florida, and each member shall be entitled to one (1) vote for each Unit owned. Fees due to the Crown Colony Village Association, Inc. are not a part of the Estimated Operating Budget for Cap Ferrat at Crown Colony Condominium Association, Inc. and are assessed separately against any Unit Owner.   
   
  Membership is also mandatory for all Unit Owners in the Pelican Bay of Naples Foundation, Inc., which is a nonprofit association for all unit and lot owners in Pelican Bay, Naples, Florida.  Fees due to the Pelican Bay of Naples Foundation are not a part of the Estimated Operating Budget for Cap Ferrat at Crown Colony Condominium Association, Inc. and are assessed separately against all unit owners. 
   

VII.
Rent/Land Use Fees

   
Q:

Am I required to pay rent or land use fees for recreational or other commonly used facilities?  If so, how much am I obligated to pay annually?
   
A:

There are annual Assessments for the roads, lakes, gatehouse and landscaping within Crown Colony, which the Unit Owners are obligated to pay to the Crown Colony Village Association, Inc. 
   
NOTE: THE STATEMENTS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE ONLY SUMMARY IN NATURE.  A PROSPECTIVE PURCHASER, LEASEE OR PRESENT UNIT OWNER SHOULD REFER THE CONDOMINIUM DOCUMENTS.